Shareholders and ownership changes

How can we help you?

Do you want to know more about Stora Enso?

How can we help you?

Send us a message
Search for contacts here
Find a contact
Look for a job at Stora Enso.
Get a job

Not what you were looking for?

Visit our contact page and we'll help you.

Ownership distribution in Stora Enso

Ownership distribution as of 30 June 2021

  • Solidium Oy* - 10.7%
  • FAM AB** - 10.2%
  • Social Insurance Institution of Finland (KELA) - 3.1%
  • Finnish institutions (excl. Solidium and KELA) - 10.8%
  • Swedish institutions (excl. FAM) - 5.5%
  • Finnish private shareholders - 3.9%
  • Swedish private shareholders - 4.3%
  • ADR holders - 1.9%
  • Under nominee names (non-Finnish/non-Swedish shareholders) - 49.6%
Ownership distribution, 30 June 2021% of sharesChange % of shares Q1/21-Q2/21% of votesChange % of votes Q1/21-Q2/21
Solidium Oy*10.7%-27.3%-
FAM AB**10.2%-27.3%-
Social Insurance Institution of Finland (KELA)3.1%-10.1%-
Finnish institutions (excl. Solidium and KELA)10.8%-1.0%8.1%-1.1%
Swedish institutions (excl. FAM)5.5%0.5%4.9%0.7%
Finnish private shareholders3.9%1.5%2.4%0.9%
Swedish private shareholders4.3%11.9%2.8%6.1%
ADR holders1.9%-0.1%0.6%-0.1%
Under nominee names (non-Finnish/non-Swedish shareholders)49.6%-0.9%16.6%-0.8%
*Entirely owned by the Finnish State.
**As confirmed to Stora Enso.

Major shareholders as of 30 June 2021

Please note that the following list has been compiled by the company, based upon shareholder information from Euroclear Finland Oy and Euroclear Sweden AB share registers and a database managed by Citibank, N.A. (as the company's ADR agent bank). This information includes only direct registered holdings, thus certain holdings (which may be substantial) of ordinary shares and ADRs held in nominee or brokerage accounts can not be included. The list is therefore incomplete.
30 June 2021

*Entirely owned by the Finnish State.
**As confirmed to Stora Enso.

Shareholders' announcements

The free float of Stora Enso shares excluding shareholders with holdings of more than 5% of shares or votes is more than 70% of the total number of shares issued.

Major shareholders' announcements:

6 July 2021:

Wallenberg Investments AB’s indirect holding in Stora Enso’s shares exceeded the threshold of 10%. Wallenberg Investments AB acquired all shares of FAM AB, becoming an indirect owner of Stora Enso Oyj. FAM AB remains the direct owner of the shares in Stora Enso Oyj.

20 June 2017:

The number of holdings of Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company in Stora Enso’s shares fell below the threshold of 5%.

29 June 2016:

The number of holdings of BlackRock Inc. in Stora Enso’s shares including holding through financial instruments fell below the threshold of 5%.

25 April 2016:

The holdings of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso’s shares including holding through financial instruments fell below the threshold of 5%.

14 April 2016:

The holding of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso has decreased below 5% of Stora Enso's shares.

21 March 2016:

The number of indirect holdings of BlackRock Inc. and its funds in Stora Enso shares has increased over the threshold of 5%.

19 February 2016:

The number of holdings of BlackRock Inc. and its funds in Stora Enso shares has fell below level of 5% of the share capital in Stora Enso Oyj.

5 January 2016:

The number of indirect holding of BlackRock Inc. in Stora Enso shares has increased over the threshold of 5%.

4 January 2016:

The number of indirect holding of BlackRock Inc. in Stora Enso shares has fell below level of 5% of the share capital in Stora Enso Oyj.

31 December 2015:

The number of indirect holding of BlackRock Inc. in Stora Enso shares has reached the threshold of 5%.

5 May 2015:

The number of shares in Stora Enso Oyj held by Norges Bank has exceeded 5% of the paid-up share capital and the number of shares in Stora Enso Oyj.

16 April 2015:

The holding of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso has decreased below 5% of Stora Enso's shares.

8 May 2014:

The number of shares in Stora Enso Oyj held by Norges Bank has exceeded 5% of the paid-up share capital and the number of shares in Stora Enso Oyj.

22 April 2014:

The holding of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso has decreased below 5% of Stora Enso's shares.

25 June 2013:

After a return of shares lent out the holding of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso has increased over 5% of Stora Enso's shares.

20 June 2013:

The holding of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso has decreased below 5% of Stora Enso's shares.

28 May 2013:

After a return of shares lent out the holding of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso has increased over 5% of Stora Enso's shares.

24 April 2013:

The holding of Norges Bank (The Central Bank of Norway) in Stora Enso has decreased below 5% of Stora Enso's shares.

Quick links

Part of the bioeconomy, Stora Enso is a leading global provider of renewable solutions in packaging, biomaterials, wooden construction and paper. We employ some 23 000 people and have sales in more than 50 countries and our shares are listed on the Helsinki (STEAV, STERV) and Stockholm (STE A, STE R) stock exchanges.

  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest